Conference Agenda
 PO Box 1796
 Glendora, CA 91740
 Tel  (626) 914 5404
 Fax (626) 852 0776

 
 

National Conference 2000


Friday, July 14th

AM - 4:30 p.m.


Travel. Arrival by 4:30 p.m. Please count on a 45-minute shuttle ride
from the airport to the hotel.

6:00 p.m. -
7:00 p.m.

Registration, Dinner Reception Organizations set up their own materials display.

7:00 p.m. -
9:00 p.m.

Opening Remarks from Arsalyn Foundation Founders Participant Forum.


Saturday, July 15th


7:30 a.m. -
8:30 a.m.

 

 

Breakfast

8:30 - 9:00

Welcome Arsalyn Foundation Briefing - Speaker: National Civic League.

9:00 - 9:15

Break up into 3 smaller groups move to separate rooms.

9:15 - 12:10 p.m.

Citizenship sessions a series of trainings exploring the concept,
definition and practice of citizenship from a youth engagement perspective.

9:15 - 9:20

Facilitators introduce themselves, participants.

9:20 - 10:10

Trainer: Public Achievement, Center for Democracy and Citizenship
This session explores the audience's concept of citizenship,
and challenges the way citizenship is constructed and conveyed
to new Americans through the citizenship test.

10:10 - 10:20

Break

10:20 - 11:20

Trainer: Constitutional Rights Foundation This session examines
the impact of the Bill of Rights in our every day lives.

11:20 - 12:10 p.m.

Trainer: Global Kids This session probes the parameters of
national citizenship, non-citizenship and global citizenship in a global society.

12:10 - 1:30

Lunch

1:30 - 1:45

Introduction to afternoon workshops.

1:45 - 3:00

Workshops see below.

3:00 - 3:15

Break

3:15 - 4:30

Workshops see below.

4:30 - 4:45

Break

4:45 - 6:00

Closing plenary, closing remarks, evaluation and dinner reception.


Sunday, July 16th

 


Return travel.



WORKSHOPS:
 


Increasing the Youth Vote: Power of the Electoral Vote

Session 1:
Moderator: Youth Vote 2000

Presenters: 21st Century Youth Leadership Movement,
and Let's Vote Alaska Office of the Lt. Governor

Session 2:
Moderator: Center for Voting
and Democracy

Presenters: Student Advocates for Voter Empowerment , and Dunk the Vote, Inc.



Youth Advising Government

Session 1: Youth Councils
Moderator: Boulder Youth
Opportunities Program.

Presenters: Minneapolis Mayor's Youth Council,
and Coleman Advocates for Children and Youth.

Session 2: Elected Officials
Moderator: Office of
Superintendent of Public
Instruction (Washington State).
Presenter: Student Advisory Youth Involvement Team,
Office of Senator Patty Murray.



Lobbying With and For Young People

Session 1

Presenter: Street Law, Inc.

Session 2

Presenter: Center for Environmental Citizenship



United Voice of Young People

Session 1:
Creating a Generational
Agenda
Moderator:
National Youth
Leadership Council

Presenters: Foundation for Individual Responsibility
and Social Trust, and Global Youth Action Network

Session 2:
Schools Not Jails
Moderator:
Alliance for Justice.

Presenters: Prison Moratorium Project, and C-Beyond



Service and Politics: The Lost Connection?
Session 1

Presenter: Eagleton Institute of Politics

Session 2
Moderator:
Eagleton Institute
of Politics.

Presenters: Youth Service America,
and Harvard Institute of Politics.



Organizing
Session 1
Organizing Through Media:
Youth Creating Politics
Moderator:
Justice Matters Institute.

Presenters: Brat , and Youth Voice Radio.

Session 2
Organizing Across
Differences: Multi-issue
Collaboration
Moderator: Youth Action, Inc.

Presenters: Calmeca Cuauhtmeoc, and Equality Colorado